Page 1 of 1

DICOM server exporting to only 1 Location?

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:46 am
by betterdocs
Ok so I noticed for some reason the application only seems to export files to:
"C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\MicroDicom\pacs"

Is there anyway to change the directory?

Another thing when you connect to a DICOM server can you export the list of results to csv?

Re: DICOM server exporting to only 1 Location?

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 10:53 pm
by simeon
No there is no way to change the directory. And export search result to .CSV file. But we will add these feature in our TODO list.
We will implement these in next version.

Thank you for suggestions.

Re: DICOM server exporting to only 1 Location?

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 9:10 am
by smithclarkson001
I have been somewhat successful with creating 3D models of my brain using MRI and CT DICOM files. One big challenge with the process is that there are multiple series to choose from such as AX_T1***, SWI_, mIP, COR: T2*** and so on (* used as masking character) when loading them in softwaresuch as 3D Slicer. And I don't know which is best suited for my model creation of generating an STL file, for more accurate representation of my models.

Re: DICOM server exporting to only 1 Location?

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:59 am
by simeon
New version MicroDicom DICOM 3.2.2 is available. Now you can change DICOM server exporting folder.
Tools/Options, DICOM server page.