Page 1 of 1

DICOM Unique Identifiers

Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 7:01 am
by mikezv
Can an element in the DICOM identifier, e.g., is 1.2.82.0.1.3855553.8.1276, contain a 0 as shown in the example? Is this identifier legal or do all the elements have to be non-zero. I know the a zero in the beginning is not shown but can the element be itself zero?

Re: DICOM Unique Identifiers

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:48 am
by Support
Sure can - Nema section 9.1 states:

9.1 UID Encoding Rules
The DICOM UID encoding rules are defined as follows:
Each component of a UID is a number and shall consist of one or more digits. The first digit of each component shall not be zero unless the component is a single digit.