Page 1 of 1

Load preset on autorun

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2021 5:03 pm
by lamenduni
Hi to everyone,
is possible start MicrDicom with custom preset?
If i delete existing presets in settings.xml it and put my custom preset, it loads "Full dynamic" preset that is not showed in settings.xml

Thanks in advance.

Luca

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2021 11:38 am
by microdicom
Hi Luca,
Yes, you can start MicroDicom with custom WW and WL. You have to go to Tools menu/Options, Window Level/Width tab. There is option for default WL/WW. This WW/WL is used when you open an image in MicroDicom.
mDicom_JApTm5lrug.png
mDicom_JApTm5lrug.png (21 KiB) Viewed 402 times
Let me know if there are any questions.

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2021 10:02 am
by TJ65
Hi,

In addition to Luca's question i also face a problem with custom preset setting in particular the default zoom level. If i set view on 50% it still opens all images on Fit To Screen when i open them in Microdicom. I expected that that would be 50% zoom level. Also tried this via changing settings settings.xml (changed defaultview to 50) but this also seems to have no effect at all. How does this work?
Microdicom_Custom_View.PNG
Microdicom_Custom_View.PNG (11.55 KiB) Viewed 392 times
Microdicom_Custom_View.PNG
Microdicom_Custom_View.PNG (11.55 KiB) Viewed 392 times

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2021 10:16 am
by microdicom
Hello TJ65,
Could you tell me which version of MicroDicom do you use? Because now I try it in current version and everything work good.
I set default zoom to 50% and all images that are opened in MicroDicom, are zoom to 50% by default.

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2021 10:48 am
by TJ65
Hi

I think the latest version
microdicom_license.PNG
microdicom_license.PNG (97.07 KiB) Viewed 385 times

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2021 12:39 pm
by microdicom
The latest version is 4.0.0. It is live from yesterday. But now I tested on 3.9.5 and it works fine also.
See the following video. And try to do the same on your machine.
LvZLPUSAGV.gif
LvZLPUSAGV.gif (3.02 MiB) Viewed 381 times
download/file.php?mode=view&id=219&sid= ... bb13679956

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2021 1:53 pm
by TJ65
Version 4.0 works!, get 50% zoom for every image. Version 3.9 always switch directly to Fit to Screen. No problem to use version 4.0 however i noticed a change in the header. In version 3.9 the full filename is mentioned, in version 4.0 only a part of the name. Since we use another program working with this window title handle a new problem occurs. Anyhow i think it should be the full name that is mentioned in the header (as in previous version)
Microdicom-header-v40.PNG
Microdicom-header-v40.PNG (5.63 KiB) Viewed 378 times
Microdicom-header-v39.PNG
Microdicom-header-v39.PNG (6.55 KiB) Viewed 378 times

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2021 10:25 am
by microdicom
Yes, we change the title in version 4.0 But now we are working to add settings that control what will show the title. Maybe next week there will be a beta and I will write you when it is ready for download.

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2021 4:58 pm
by microdicom
You can download the latest beta from our website.
https://www.microdicom.com/downloads/beta/

We added settings that can control what will be shown in the title bar.
utCJTS6aWe.png
utCJTS6aWe.png (120.8 KiB) Viewed 167 times

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2021 12:58 pm
by TJ65
Perfect, more than expected. We can use the latest (beta version) now. Fixed zoom also works now (as the CTRL-SCROLL function for zooming.

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2021 12:52 pm
by TJ65
Title in application bar works as mentioned yesterday, however after more testing it was noted that sometimes not the full name is shown.
The file opened was: X29582K1Q_989601065051N41R6F65A22CFPF_S-K1AKGZVZ.1_374923_81183681.dcm
Titlebar shows:
Microdicom_Title.JPG
Microdicom_Title.JPG (14.55 KiB) Viewed 94 times
Think this only happens with (very) long filenames
Not really a big problem but maybe for official version this can be fixed

Re: Load preset on autorun

Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2021 11:54 pm
by microdicom
Thank you for the feedback. The issue with long file names will be fixed in next beta.